Register | Log in
 
Electric-RC-Helicopter.com's Homepage
AlbumAlbum  | FAQ | Search | Memberlist
 

T34 screws


Custom Search
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Electric Rc Helicopter Forum Index -> Electric RC Helicopters General Discussion
 
Advertisements


View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bigbaz1974
Charging
Charging


Joined: 24 Jun 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:45 pm
PostPost subject: T34 screws
Reply with quote

I have sheared the screws that go into the top gear and turn the lower rotor on my T34 i have been advised that the screw size are M2 does anyone know the length of these screws as if they are to long would interfere with the top rotor shaft running through the centre. I cant find these screws on any sites for the T34 so was going to buy them on an auction site and hopefully they do the same job.Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tombo242
Admin
Admin


Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 4718
Location: Santo Estêvão, East Algarve, Portugal. Now 82, but still feels 22.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:24 pm
PostPost subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Big Baz,

When you get these screws and they look about the right length, keep moving the top rotors as you tighten up, you will soon feel it tightening if the screw's too long.

The best thing to do then is the take the shafts out and looking through the main shaft tighten the srew and note how much you will have to take off to just tighten up without touching the upper shaft. Good idea to have an M2 nut to screw the cut thread into and clear any edges as you don't want to risk damage to the mainshaft threads.

Tom.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigbaz1974
Charging
Charging


Joined: 24 Jun 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:38 pm
PostPost subject:
Reply with quote

cheers tom ive just bought the helicopter for my daughter and it lasted all of 5 minutes,was gonna send it back but have now realised reading a few threads that this is a common problem so am expecting it to happen more than once hence il buy a bag od screws Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tombo242
Admin
Admin


Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 4718
Location: Santo Estêvão, East Algarve, Portugal. Now 82, but still feels 22.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:20 am
PostPost subject:
Reply with quote

Good idea Baz,

You'll need a lot of spare bits 'ere long. Things are won't to bend or break and the 'heavy landings' or even 'horizontal landings' are the main cause. Other problems can be caused by helis being built down to a price. They've got to cut costs somewhere. I always say beware of the tail motor heli, but it seems they are getting better and I'm being given a chance to find out for myself.

Good luck with the 'wee one'!

Tom.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Burgess
Extreme 3D
Extreme 3D


Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 1087
Location: Wales

PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:12 pm
PostPost subject:
Reply with quote

Hello Big Baz if you're in the UK then try these links
http://www.giantshark.co.uk/product/168610/2x4mm-socket-head-bolt-20-pack
or this link, you'll get M2 machine screws and some self-tappers.
http://www.wingswheelsandrotors.com/f-h45094-frame-hardware-2115-p.asp

Or try any site in your vicinity that stock spares for the Align Trex 450 sports.

Burgess
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Electric Rc Helicopter Forum Index -> Electric RC Helicopters General Discussion All times are GMT + 7 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Electric Rc Helicopter topic RSS feed 

SmartFeedSmartFeed




Electric-RC-Helicopter.com